Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Flu vaccine caused major complications - malpractice?

My mother got a flu shot at Walgreens in Carrollton just a couple weeks ago. The nurse asked if she was sick, but she did not make any other inquiries to determine if my mom has a weakened immune system. It is now my understanding that those with a weakened immune system (which she has) do not respond to the flu shot with anti-bodies; they only get sick. Only 2 days after getting the shot, my mom was hospitalized with breathing difficulties, pain and fever and now has a $20K hospital bill and an asthma diagnosis. It's my opinion that a more thorough evalutation of the patient should be required. Bottom line - they can't just go around shooting everyone up with viruses and not be held liable. This is disgusting and we need to change this problem. Can anyone help her?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
To determine if there is malpractice, your mom's medical and pharmacy records will need to be reviwed by a M.D. or pharmacist.

For more information on Texas medical malpractice cases, please visit the link below.

Jason

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now