FLU increases federal restitution amount every year, can I stop this?
Oklahoma City, OK
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Federal Crime
Flag as objectionable
I was released from federal probation in 2006 and the FLU has contacted me for a review of my finances and a subsequent increase of my monthly restitution payment ever since. Can I refuse this increase (I am barely making my minimum payments and am expecting a child), and if I do refuse, are there any consequences? Would it be easier to involve an attorney at some point, and if so...what type of specialized attorney should I engage? Thanks!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn Alan Arnold
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Federal Restitution orders persist after your term of probation or supervised release is over. There are sepearate criminal charges that can be filed against you if you fail to cooperate or pay your restitution. If you financial situation does not allow you to make payments, the formula they use to determine your restitution should show that. If you have an objection, you can file for a review with the court.
|