Florida uncontested divorce procedures and laws

Asked almost 6 years ago - Pensacola, FL

I was married 4 months, when I discovered that I did not marry the person that i though i did. But not in the form of identity. We were married in Louisiana, and filed in Louisiana. Or atleast the attorney said she did. It has been 9 months, and he hasn't been served. We both moved out of state, to different cities in Florida and the divorce is uncontested. No children. I want to get the divorce over as quickly as possible, and need advice on how to proceed.

Additional information

There areno shared assets, or debt. No children. Just very very bad mistake. I am in desperate need of purchasing my house out of my parents name, and can;t until this is resolved.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Florida has a procedure for Simplfied Dissolution of Marriage, which you can do yourself. The forms can be found on the web site of the Florida State Courts, http://www.flcourts.org/ - there is a link there to "Self Help Center". If you have been in Flordia for at least 6 months and there is no property, debts or children, you can file here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,033 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,033 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering