Florida state employment law, employee's rights against wrongful termination
Thonotosassa, FL
Viewed 1171 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
Wrongful Termination?:
We live in florida my husband was terminated for not making his numbers he was branch manager shortly after numbers across the board were lowered. Also about 7 months before he had been diagnosed with a heart condition and has had several times where it was commented on (even dare I say made fun of)during board meetings. One of the owners of the company had just switched them to a health insurance company he has a connection with, and immediatly actually even before his termination was finalized his insuance was cancelled we would like to know if any of these issues could be cause for wrongful termination?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In general, in right to work states, employers can fire employees for any reason, no matter how unfair or irrational. One exception is if there is discrimination based on race, religion, sex, etc. You'll have to speak with a local attorney to understand how exactly the laws work in your state.
Best of luck. --------------- At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction. The Avvo Staff Moderator
Back to Search Results
Next question: tenant rights in so ca Previous question: South Carolina divorce laws, right to alimony/spousal support |