Florida social security laws, is a spouse entitled to deceased spouse's social security benefits
Melbourne, FL
Viewed 937 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
spouse SS benifits:
I'm 75yrs male. Outlived two wifes. Am I entitled to my spouses Social Security?Each marriage lasted more than 10 yrs.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Felice Adrienne Brodsky
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are only entitled to get a benefit on their account if their benefit was higher than yours. If you get more per month than they did, you just continue on your own. The only possible thing you would be entitled to in that case is a $255 lump sum death payment. The Social Security Administration will check if you should file as a widower when you file for this payment after the death of a spouse.
|