FLORIDA Proposed Constitutional Amendments
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 138 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Constitutional
Flag as objectionable
FLORIDA - Maybe one of you will help me understand. I am trying to figure out how to vote on Florida's Proposed Amendments for the Nov. 4th elections. I am absolutely sure that I will be voting NO on Amendment No. 2. But I have no idea about the other FIVE Proposed Amendments. I take the right to vote very seriously. So, if any of you have any information or opinion on the other five amendments, please e-mail me.
Answers (2)Pamela S. Wynn
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The League of Women Voters in Tallahassee has posted information about each of the amendments. Except for #1 and #2, they were proposed by a commission that looked at making taxation more fair within Florida.
#1 is to repeal an obsolete law that was passed in WW2 allowing the legislature to prohibit Japanese Americans from property ownership. And #2 you already know is the marriage amendment which will undo all unmarried couples benefits that have been passed. Thanks for doing your research! I have been poll watching all week and almost half are leaving the amendments blank. Pamela S. Wynn
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sorry the link did not post in my answer. Here it is http://tallahassee.fl.lwvnet.org/StateBallots.html
Back to Search Results
Next question: IMP: Transfer of h1b visa Previous question: CA child support laws, is a parent required to pay child support if child does not go to school |