florida property law and nuisance law, neighbor noise nuisance

excessive noise from the condo next door: What is law regarding peaceful enjoyment.
Additional information
My neighbor plays the organ. Sometimes late at night. The bass reverberates through my house. We live in a mobile home park. Is there a certain time of day that they have to stop playing that annoying organ.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christina M. Castellano-Mesa

Christina M. Castellano-Mesa

Contributor Level 4
This is a tough issue to litigate. Your county likely has an ordinance regarding sound and a certain decibel level will be considered nuisance. You can always call for law enforcement to investigate but that may only be helpful if the noise continues long enough for them to arrive and note the noise. If the noise does not reach a certain level, it is not actionable. They'll probably ask the neighbor to keep it down, though. Another option would be to consult with your condo association as there are likely rules/regulations for the premises and they can intercede for members. It is a subject that certainly requires some diplomacy, as your neighbor may not be going anywhere for a long time?
1 8
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard