Florida pet lemon law

Do I have any rights concernig an agressive puppy purchased from breeder who refused to refund my money. Puppy is 11 weeks old and it is documented by vet agression issues and congenital heart defect. Also the breeder did not provide health certificate at time of purchase.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
This should help answer your question: http://www.consumeraffairs.com/pets/lemon_fl.html
0 0

Mamimi

Talk to the breeder that you got your puppy from.
What kind of puppy is it?
Is it full bread?
Aside from health certificate, did they give you any other paperwork?
My mother is a breeder. The breeder that you got your puppy from should compensate you for any major health problems or refund your money.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard