Florida Marriage. Decided to divorce non-contested by both. No children. Wife has no job. Husband wants to keep her on

his insurance until she gets a job. They've been married 15 years and have several properties. How does the insurance factor work and does it have an effect to the actual filing for divorce. Husband will be moving to another state for a new job. How long should this process take? Home will also be going into forclosure.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Diane Lynn Paull

Diane Lynn Paull

Contributor Level 4
Most insurance companies will not allow you to keep your ex-spouse on your medical insurance, as you no longer have an insurable interest in her health. As to the uncontested divorce, if you both agree to a Consent Final Judgment, the process can be completed in 30 days or so.
0 0
Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
You can file a Martial Agreement with the court for the most simplied divorce and although you waive your being served and file your answer, it still may take about 20 to thirty days. Some judges will allow an immediate divorce and others will not. As to the insurance factor, once your are divorce, the insurance company will not cover the other spouse. IF you wish to purchase and pay for a policy for the other spouse on your own then of course this can be done. Sadly though, your insurance will probably cancel the other once the divorce is final. This should not affect you insofar as the medical portion of your divorce. If you are talking about the insurance covering your several properties, as long as you both own the properties, I don't believe this will be a factor. The insurance on the property will stand. Be sure to get the properties titled in the correct way as once you are divorced, the title becomes tenants in common.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
11 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Thomas Arthur McCormack
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard