Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Florida law for depositions

Can an out of state defendant ((in name only due to being beneficiary of a trust under litigation) be forced to be deposed in Floirda ? I have no knowledge of the issues being litigated.

Thanks

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Generally, an out of state defendant cannot be compelled to come to Florida for a deposition.

This information is being provided for educational purposes only.

Good luck.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now