Florida law about firing an employee?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Brooksville, FL

I live in Florida and recently was fired. What are the laws about firing an employee who has been with the company for 21 months without a single write up or discipline problem?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Brian Schwartz

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Florida is an "at will" employment state. At-will employment basically means that either the employer or the employee can break the employment relationship with no liability, provided there was no express contract for a definite term governing the employment relationship and provided that there was no collective bargain agreement (like a union). Of course, there are exceptions to this general rule, such as a prohibition on retaliatory or discriminatory discharge. If you think that you were fired for an improper reason, you should consult with an employment lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,980 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,980 answers this week

3,204 attorneys answering