Florida landlord tenant laws, tenant's duty to leave after eviction for non payment of rent

EVICTION: i have a quesion regarding how long does a tenant have to evacuation due to an eviction of non-payment?
Additional information
I have an eviction notice that I must answer. I have tape recordings from the landlord threatening myself and family. The air conditioning has not worked in the home for almost 4 weeks and he has not fixed it along with the refrig leaking water and the garbage disposal etc. I am going to give in papers as to my dispute. As for monies this guy has conflicting amts and I am looking to get out with my husband and 4 children. What rights do we have? Thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daren L Rubenfeld

Daren L Rubenfeld

Contributor Level 4
24 hours after the writ of possession is issued the authorities may show up, require you to leave and change the locks.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard