Florida landlord tenant laws, landlord's wrongful eviction process

EVICTIONS: CAN A LANDLORD TURN OFF THE WATER OR CHANGE THE LOCKS BECAUSE WE ARE MOVING OUT WITHOUT PAYING THE LAST MONTHS RENT (USUING OUR DEPOSIT MONEY). TO BE FAIR, WE ARE BREAKING THE LEASE DUE TO MEDICAL REASONS. ALSO, IF HE STARTS EVICTION PROCESS, HOW LONG DOES IT USUALLY TAKE IN MIAMI, FL BEFORE I WILL BE GIVEN THE ORDERS TO MOVE OUT. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daren L Rubenfeld

Daren L Rubenfeld

Contributor Level 4
The Landlord may not turn off the water. The Landlord may not change the locks without a writ of possession for the eviction. I can not tell you how long the eviction process will take, it could be a few weeks, it could be a few months. It depends upon court calendars, attorney schedules, etc.
4 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard