Florida landlord tenant law, if landlord accepts partial payment after 3 day notice, can landlord still move to evict

Asked over 5 years ago - Winter Springs, FL

If a landlord accepts a partial payment after a 3-day notice was issued can he still file for eviction 2 days after receiving the payment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Avvo Staff Moderator

    Answered . Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-mod...

    In most states, a landlord accepting partial payment must stop the eviction proceedings. I suggest you contact Florida Consumer Services: http://www.law.ufl.edu/lic/guides/florida/Landl...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,831 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,831 answers this week

2,760 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary