Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Florida employment law, how far back can an employer go on a criminal background check

How far back can an employer go on a background check?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
I do not know of any time limit on background checks. Employers usually have contracts with the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) to provide criminal background/history on potential employees and that is not usually limited - it could incorporate other states as well as Interpol (international) information. And when you fill out an application for employment or provide a resume, the employer may call any of those contacts you've disclosed to confirm your employment history. If another attorney knows of any limitations, I invited them to educate both of us.
11 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

exodeaux

I know this is an old thread, but I'm posting this info to educate anyone who might stumble across this at a later date about states with 7 year limits on background checks.

Here's the states that limit it to 7 years, and their code citations.

http://www.spiritllc.biz/stateswithsevenyearlim...
6 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now