Florida employment law, employee benefits, can employee benefits be taken away

employement: Is an employer permitted to take away benefits and give you a 10% deduction in your weekly pay to someone who's been loyal for years? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Phipps

David Alexander Phipps

Contributor Level 5
The employer can do that if three is no (a) illegal reason, such as one of the illegal forms of discrimination, (b) union contract, or (c) written, oral or implied employment contract that says otherwise.

This answer must not be relied on as legal advice for the reasons posted here:
http://davidphipps.com/docs/Disclaimer.doc . And I am not your attorney.

David
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard