Florida divorce law, control and distribution of real property

Girlfriend / House Title Question: My divorce has been final since January, but in the divorce agreement my wife was going to live in the house until it was sold. She would continue to pay the second morgage and I would pay the original morgage until someone bought it.



Because of the housing market, we thought we were going to have to foreclose so she filed for bankruptcy and moved out. I continued to make payments on the house but also lost my place of residence so I moved back in the house.



A couple of days ago, she told me she was still on the title of the house and if I had a girlfriend stay with me or move in she would call the cops and have them removed or evicted. Can she do that? Since my name is also on the title of the house, don't I have say over who lives with me (especially since she relinquished her right to continue living here)?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Arthur Smitten

John Arthur Smitten

Contributor Level 5
You are on the title too so you can have peaople live there, she is bluffing the cops will say it is a civil matter and will do nothing it is not a police matter.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard