Florida criminal code, consequences for aggravated assault felony

Asked over 4 years ago - Clewiston, FL

Flag

i was recently arrested for aggravated asult with deadly weapon in which my gf lied we were having verbal argument cops show up she runs to door says he he held knife up to me said he was gonna kill me i was like wtf the cops didnt bother even asking me anything slaps some cuffs on me took me to jail i bailed out next day now i am 37 i have never been arrested in my life no crimmal back ground what so ever no i have hired private attorney he se says dont worry we get court to thorw it out and my gf has skipped town dissappeared move to another state she didnt press charges but she sure has left me in a mess i worried about this whole thing any advice

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered October 31, 2008 12:59. Aggravated Assault is a serious charge as you know. However, the State will have a difficult if not impossible time proving this case if your girlfriend fails to appear in court. They cannot prove the case if she fails to appear and there are no other witnesses to the alleged assault.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 29, 2008 12:25. Pay attention to your attorney. That's what you paid him for. It is unethical for any other attorney to give you advice on this matter while you are represented by an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary