Florida contract law, can I sue car dealer for misrepresentation over car that I bought
West Palm Beach, FL
Viewed 432 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Used car:
I bought a 2008 Mitsubishi Outlander last week. The next the periodic inspection light went on and I found a CD in the cd player. I looked the VIN number in CARFAX and it came back with 3 reports. The salesperson never mentioned the car was used. What can I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)David Luther Woodward
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You haven't mention what the odometer reading was when you picked it up, but I am assuming that it was low as you would expect with a new car, under 10 miles. If this is the case, the least you have a odometer fraud. Contact the office of the State Attorney at the court house in West Palm Beach, or at one of the satellite offices for an appointment. As for the fraud section.
Was it a good CD? Did you like it? Jeffrey Allen Harrington
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hello:
I am a business attorney in West Palm Beach and I would like to address your situation. First, may I assume you thought the vehicle was brand new? If so, do you still have the paperwork from your purchase of the vehicle? Does it say the vehicle is used/pre-owned? Did the salesperson(s) make representation regarding whether or not the vehicle was used? In other words, if you thought the vehicle was new and it was actually used, what made you believe it was brand new? If what made you believe it was new has something to do with the vendor's representations, then you do have a case (i.e. cause of action). You can report the fraud to the city attorney, but that may not have the desired effect of getting you compensation for your damages. On the other hand, if you merely assumed the car was new because it's a 2008 model and nobody at the dealership made any untruthful representations, then you're probably out of luck. If you want to give me more details, I'll try to provide you a more precise answer. Jeffrey Harrington, Esq. www.harringtonlawassociates.com Mark Jason Rose
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Harrington's questions are correct. What was represented to you when you purchased the car? If in fact there were representations that this car was new, and these representations are substantiated by sales agreements, you likely have a potential for compensation. There are both state and federal laws about odometer disclosure and misrepresentation.
Please let me know if I can provide more information or if I could assist you with this matter. Mark J. Rose, Esq., M.B.A. www.MarkJRoseLaw.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I speak to friends' attorney? Previous question: Am I entitled to vacation benefits as a part-time employee in sc? |