florida civil procedure rules allowing co counsel to participate in a lawsuit
Miami, FL
Viewed 315 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Co-Counsel:
Is there a Florida Rule for co-counsels, I just received a telephone call from an unknown lawyer from another firm, claiming to be the co-counsel to the Plaintiff's lawyer of record. What rules apply to this, please help
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John Alexander Willis
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no rule. A party may have as many lawyers as they choose. If the matter is in litigation, the co-counsel will generally file a Notice of Appearance as Co-Counsel to participate in the litigation. When there is no court case, you will generally receive a letter that should be copied to the other co-counsel(s)
David Michael Goldman
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A party may have as many lawyers representing them as they wish. If you are trying to find out if they are really representing the client, you can look at the court records to see if there has been a appearance entered or they are named as co-council on the lawsuit.
NYsmenu
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank you for your response gentlemen. However, if co-counsel failed to file a notice of appearance, can I move to disqualify? thanks.
|