Florida civil appeal process, filing a motion for ineffective assistance of counsel
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Viewed 859 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
civil appeals/ ineffective assistance of counsel:
can i motion for ineffective assistance of counsel in a civil case wherein I am the defendant?
Additional information
sons conunsel stated things and did not follow through. Gave him plea Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html You can (usually) dismiss your counsel, but there is no civil equivalent of the criminal concept of ineffective assistance of counsel. Your remedy if you believe your attorney cost you your case is to file a legal malpractice suit against your attorney. See the link below for attorneys in your area. Shannon McLin Carlyle
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There remedy is to seek legal advise from a qualified legal malpractice attorney who will analyze your case and determine whether you have a valid claim, i.e., that if your attorney had not fallen below the standard of care, the result would have likely been different. As an appellate law firm, handling civil appeals throughout Flroida, we work with several board certified lawyers who will review your case at no cost to you. Please feel free to contact our office and we'd be happy to make a recommendation.
Shannon McLin Carlyle The Carlyle Appellate Law Firm www.appellatelawfirm.com 352 259 8852 |