Florida child support laws, can child receive child support payment directly if they don't live with their parents
Orlando, FL
Viewed 2905 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Child Support For Child No Longer Living With Her Mother Recieveing Child Support For Her:
My parents are divorced my mother recieves child support for me but I no longer live with her can I recieve child support from her?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably not. However, I suggest contact Florida Child Support Enforcement. They can give you a definitive answer. http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cse/
Kelly Kathrene Spegon
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there is a Court order for your father to pay child support to your mother then he must pay your mother until he goes back to Court to have the order changed. It is up to your mother as to whether she gives the money to you. The payment terms of child support, including when child support ends and to whom child support is paid, is located in the Court Order. You can get a copy of the Court Order from the Clerk of Court where the child support was ordered. Generally, child support stops when the child reached the age of majority (18 y.o) or is legally emancipated. If the child moves from the custodial parent’s home into a new home before s/he is 18 y.o. or emancipated, then two things are important. First, the Court should be made aware of the change because the payor (non-custodial parent) must abide by the Court order until the Court changes the order. Second, if the child is living with an adult who is providing support for her/him, the Court can simply change the person to whom the child support is paid and name the payee as the “non-relative” payee rather than the mother. You, your father or your mother can petition the court to change the payee. The “payee” is the person to whom the child support is paid. An experienced family law firm such as the Law office of Kelly K. Spegon, P.A. can help you with all your child support needs. Payment plans for legal fees are usually available.
|