| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Florida child custody law, grandparents' right to seek child custody
Seminole, FL
Viewed 558 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
unwed father's rights:
My son's girlfriend had a baby and we would like to have a DNA done to file the paper work needed so he has father's rights and as Grandparents set up accounts for her but She is refusing to do it. Can I as a possible Grandmother get a court order to have her do this? She has 5 kids and all have different dads.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gabrielle Christine Roth Pitner
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, as a grandmother, you have no legal rights to visit the child. If your son is willing and able, HE should file the Petition for Paternity. As long as he has some belief he is the child's father, most courts will allow the DNA test to be sure. If you son is unwilling or unable for some reason to start the action himself (with your assistance, of course), most states allow you to file some sort of third party custody action. These are usually difficult, and most states require that both parents be unable or unwilling to parent the child themselves. If mom is a bad mom or neglectful, this may be an option, but the court will want to know why dad can't have custody first.
Sounds like your best bet is to hire an attorney to help your son get an action started, then get the court to order the DNA test.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Maryland child support laws, how is child support calculated Previous question: WA state laws regarding home short sale, foreclosure |