Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Florida asset protection

I own property in my name only and bought it when I was not married. I have since married and have not changed the name on the deed to have my wife's name put on it. I have the homestead exemption for tax purposes. Mtyquestion is: do I as legal owner have the homestead asset protection from creditors should I ever need it?

Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
There are exceptions for certain creditors, but for the most part your property will be protected. If you need specific legal advice regarding asset protection and estate planning, you should consult with an attorney.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now