Florida age of consent laws, Florida criminal code statutory rape

dating relationship: is it legal for a sixteen year old girl to date a twenty year old man? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Christopher Nida Patterson

Christopher Nida Patterson

Contributor Level 4
The ages of 16 to 18 are a "gray area" for any types of sexual relations. But overall, if the 16 year old has not been emancipated, any sexual relations are subject to criminal prosecutions. Consent may be a defense, depending upon the specifics of the relationship. But overall, this remains a dangerous relationship. While dating is not against the law, sexual relations may be. Should the 16 year old's parents seek law enforcement's help, it could spell great trouble for the 20 year old, if accusations fly. Perhaps the best course would be for the 16 and 20 year old to sit and speak with the minor's parents to define the relationship and sexual parameters.
4 6
Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This is definitely a dangerous situation for the 20 y/o. Dating is legal, but most other acts frequently involved with dating are not. I would suggest even heavy petting could be troublesome. Absent a healthy relationship with the 16 y/o's parents and family, trouble could easily arise. Unless this is a serious relationship and true love exists, I would advise the 20 y/o to lay off at least until the 16 y/o reaches 18. If that is not going to happen, then I advise they do not engage in any sexual activity until the 16 y/o reaches 18. There is a possibility of prosecution if the 16 y/o becomes pregnant, even if there is no report of illegal sexual activity to authorities. If law enforcement finds out about the pregnancy, they could investigate. I admit, in my experience, this rarely happens, but you could be the first case.
3 3

stedmansamuel

Everyone is wrong! On wikipedia.org it says "The age of consent in Florida is 18, but close in age exemptions exist. By law, the exception permits an adult younger than 24 to engage in legal sexual activity with a minor aged 16 or 17.

794.05 Unlawful sexual activity with certain minors.-- (1) A person 24 years of age or older who engages in sexual activity with a person 16 or 17 years of age commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. As used in this section, "sexual activity" means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another; however, sexual activity does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose." Go to the site and check it out!
9 0
Don Waggoner

Don Waggoner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I apologize for the incorrect answer I gave. I didn't pay attention to the fact the girl was 16, not fifteen. Yes, the age of consent in Florida is 16 and sexual relations in this case should not be criminalized.
5 0

gitalianstalion

apparently there is no age on dating........but there are restrictions on activity which can be allowed when dating....so mind your manners....good luck..p.s. the state does not need to be paying for more babies it did not impregnate..haha...
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard