Florida - Can a deposition given in a civil case be used against someone in a criminal case that arose after the civil?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Destin, FL

If someone is a non-party to a civil action gives answers in deposition be used to charge them with a criminal act and then subsequently be used as evidence of guilt in that criminal trial?

Additional information

Even if the depostition is for discovery(3.22) in an unrelated civil case, and not a deposition pursuant to trial(3.19)?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Absolutely. In fact when a person has been put under oath their testimony regarding those facts at a subsequent hearing or trial better match almost exactly what they originally said, or else not only can their statements be the basis for whatever criminal charges they may be facing they can also possibly be charged with perjury as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,072 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,072 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering