Skip to main content

FLOODING IN OUR CONDO WATER AND MOLD WAS EVERYWHERE, PLACE IS NOT APROPRIATE FOR LIVING. WHAT ARE OUR RIGHTS AS RENTER?

Orlando, FL |

we have no rental insurance
our landlord has some HO6 INSURANCE POLICY
WE WERE ON VACATIONS FOR 12 DAYS WHEN WE CAME WE FOUND FLOOD...SOME TOILET PIPE WAS BROKEN AND WATER WAS COMING FROM THAT

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Although the landlord's responsibilities may vary based upon the terms of the lease, ordinarily the landlord of a residential unit is responsible for maintaining the plumbing. If you have not done so already, you may want to send a certified letter to the landlord demanding repairs. You may also want to consider retaining an attorney to represent you.


  2. There is a implied warranty of habitability in the lease. In other words, your land lord has the obligation to provide you with a livable apartment. To protect your legal rights you may want to consider putting your landlord on notice of his breach pursuant to the terms of the lease.

    This response is for information purposes only, it does not constitute, nor does it create, an attorney-client relationship between Halloin & Murdock, S.C., WWW.HalloinMurdock.com, or Anthony Murdock.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics