Fleeing the scene of an accident reported car stolen....

i crashed my car into a ditch on a freeway and fled. A stranger helped me out and took me to a gas station although i dont remember how i got out the car. i was freaked out and called it in stolen. the next day i got the info on my car and called it in to my insurance company to tlel them it was stolen.I have been trying to get a hold of the investigating officer for 5 days now with no luck. so finally they referred me to another police station were i came out and told them what i had done. i have not told the truth to my insurance adjuster due to the fact that she hasnt gotten a hold of me and i havent been able to reach her. i was wondering wat is to come of this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roxanne Eberle

Roxanne Eberle

Contributor Level 3
You may get a better response to your question if you post it also under criminal law. Fleeing the scene of the accident and filing a false insurance claim are crimes.

My first reaction is that you should tell the insurance company the truth. However, I DO NOT know the ramifications of doing that on any criminal prosecution against you for insurance fraud.

This is why I think you must get a criminal law attorney immediately so that someone knowledgeable about the impact any actions will have in a criminal case can guide you in unraveling the web you've weaved.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Next question: Work on Sundays

Previous question: do anyone anwser questions