Flea infestation inside town home and common areas surrounding. Is this a matter I can bring up with HOA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Huntington Beach, CA

There are no animals in my house. The fleas are present on my patio and the common areas and walk ways of my complex. I have recently flea bombed my house. I had to leave my place for a few days it got so bad. I went back today to check on the status and fleas literally jumped on me while i walked up and jumped on me on the patio. I can't control the fleas. I killed four at my place. I was driving away to stay at my mom's and found a flea on my face! Then 4 more were in the car with me! Ridiculous! Neighbors blame the fleas on rats which they say are in the area because we live near a grocery store with dumpsters that attracts them. There aren't many outdoor pets, most people have indoor dogs and cats. I'm fed up and losing sleep. Who can I bring up the issue to?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Report this to the HOA. They are responsible for the common areas.
    You can also contact the health department, but that might create more problems for you then it would be worth.

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Condominiums

When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,983 answers this week

3,394 attorneys answering