Flashed by photo radar in Sierra Vista AZ in March. I was driving a rental car. I live in MD

Asked over 1 year ago - Sierra Vista, AZ

A month after the "flash" I received an Arizona Traffic Ticket and Complaint in the mail for "speed greater than reasonable and prudent" It shows my speed was approximately 47 in a 35. Is it true I have to be personally served and therefore can ignore this ticket unless I am served? I live out of state and Redflex does not operate in MD, so may not serve me here. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. A police officer from AZ, who is a friend of a friend, said to ignore it and not open the doors to strangers. Seriously! I guess officers don't like cameras taking their place on the streets! Who can blame them??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you get ticket you must contact an AZ traffic ticket attorney to deal with it.

Related Topics

Camera tickets

Camera tickets are issued for traffic violations caught on traffic cameras installed by local governments. They are most commonly used at red lights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,833 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,833 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering