FL state child support laws, refusing to pay a back pay order to pay from another state
Deltona, FL
Viewed 107 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
CHILD SUPPORT:
IF I OWE BACK PAY TO ANOTHER STATE HOW FAR CAN THEY GO BACK AND WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT MY INTREST ON THIS SUPPORT
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey Feulner
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
They can go back as far as you haven't paid from. There are arguments you can make if they have waited a long time, but they are difficult to prevail on. Interest will not likely be dropped.
|