Expert Advice When You Need It Most

FL spousal maintenance alimony, procedure for modifying alimony amount

i would like to have my alimony reduced. my income has been reduced by $20,000 since my divorce in 2004. is their a form that she has to fill out if her income changes. any ways i can find out her income . i am in major fiancial trouble w/little money to do so.

Additional information
I have been out of work for 7 months, is there any way I can get my alimony reduced?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
You have to look at the language of your final judgment and the terms/conditions set by the court for the type of alimony awarded. However, if you cannot financially afford the alimony, you should pay what you can to be in good standing; remember that all back monies due also accrue interest. If you are voluntarily reducing your income, that can get you in more trouble. Best to advise your ex of the circumstances as you cannot get "blood from a stone" and try to work out an agreement - in writing - for whatever duration you need or until financial circumstances allow. Be prepared to prove your financial situation with pay stubs, etc. You can be held in contempt of the court order, if your ex moves for that and the court finds you did have the ability to pay what is due but have not done so.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now