FL real estate law regarding utility easements

easement law: what state(florida) law defends a developer who is being sued for utility easement? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

Contributor Level 5
If the utulity was unknown to the owner/developer of the subject property, I would review the survey and title insurance on the property. You would have negligence claim against the surveyor if the missed the policy and possible a title claim on your title insurance policy.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Automotive Repair Warranty

Previous question: legal action