FL foreclosure process, real estate deed in lieu process in FL state, seeking attorney in Melbourne FL

real eatate deed in leiu: What is the process and do i need a lawyer? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Kevin Luis Deeb

Kevin Luis Deeb

Contributor Level 4
A deed in lieu of foreclosure is just that: instead of going through the foreclosure process, you simply deed the property to the lender. There are certain risks involved, though. You might inevitably be responsible for any losses the lender incurs as any deficiency is not being forgiven when the property is transferred to the lender directly by deed. There are also other risks involved. Therefore, it is my opinion that you should seek the advice of an attorney prior to going forward with this foreclosure alternative, as there may be other options that might be more beneficial for you.
1 0
David A. Leen

David A. Leen

Contributor Level 4
Another concern would be that a deed of lieu of foreclosure can trigger federal and state tax liability. This occurs when debt is forgiven which the IRS treats the same as income. This may not happen if the person giving the deed of insolvent (under federal bankruptcy standards). You need good advice before proceeding.
1 0
Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

Contributor Level 6
Thanks for question. The party filing foreclosure against you needs to accept deed in lieu of foreclosure.
This should be handled by an attorney representing you to ensure the transaction leaves you without any future liabilities.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard