Expert Advice When You Need It Most

FL employment laws against employer discrimination

I was applying for a position at a police department and the recruiting officer knew were I had attended school and still had me keep working on the paperwork. When I had finished he told me once I had my transcripts I was in the clear to come in and begin the process of hiring. The supervisor of the recruiter called me to tell when I could come in and then asked me were I had attended school, when I told her she said that they don't accept my college as an accredited school and that if I ever want a job there i should go to another school and start over. She said that my school Remington College is the one school they don't accept and I was wondering if this is a discrimination against my school with also makes it against me due to the fact that I have been there all through my AS degree and now my BA Degree and now I am being told that my credits are not excepted by them but they would except them if I attended any other school. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
This is not a type of "discrimination" for which the law provides a legal remedy.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now