FL employer demanding that employees stay at workplace without pay because of hurricane

labor law: from florida: can an employer demand that an employee stay at the workplace - without pay - because of impending hurricane, ie, fay? this is a 911 dispatcher whos employer insists he stay without pay. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It is unclear. Are you required to be there to work or are they trying to prevent you from leaving because they think travel is dangerous. I think as adults you are free to leave. But, what are they having you do there?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard