FL debt collection procedures, being sued for credit card payment

Asked over 4 years ago - New Port Richey, FL

Flag

debt collection laws in FL, credit card company suing for debt owed
New Port Richey (FL). Viewed 10 times. Posted 3 days ago in Debt Collection. Flag this as objectionable
sued for credit card debt: florida suncoast credit union, locked my checking account because i was two payments behind in my credit card payments to them.They only released it after i paid them.i needed the money for medical problems with my kids, and to make the mortgae payment. i was so angry i stopped depositing, and went to a real bank. when i tried to make payment arrangements with them i was told, and i qoute,"NOPE". i stopped reciveing statements from them and months later i find i am being sued . the seem very unwarranted, if they worked with me i could pay them.I don`t know what to do next, should i call them, or get my own attorney, i am like most bareley able to make ends meet, i just need some guidance.(and a spell checker)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 15, 2008 06:58. Nothing obligates a creditor to make a payment arrangement. But nothing is stopping you from making payments anyway, which they have to credit to your account.

    Now that you are being sued, you need to find an attorney in your state. The lawyer database at the National Association of Consumer Advocates is probably the best place to start looking.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary