FL criminal code, consequences for shoplifting

Accused shoplifting: Hello, my girlfriend was accused of shoplifting in Macy's yesterday. From what I understand, she had placed some candy in her bag to free up her hands so that she could buy other items. When she got to the register, being the holidays, she completely forgot about the merchandise in her bag and just payed for the items in her hands. She was stopped exiting the store. She was issued a notice to appear by Plantation Police. She explained what happened but still was issued this. My question is how does this get resolved now? She is very worried. She is not the person to ever do something like this but the security did not want to hear her side of the story. The amount of the candy in her bag was only $30 and the amount that she payed at the register was about $50. Any advice and help you can give me would be greatly appreciated. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael David Weinstein

Michael David Weinstein Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I actually went to trial on a case with very similar facts not to long ago. Thankfully, the Judge dismissed the case halfway through. As I see it, your first option is to have an attorney contact the Prosecutor's office (anything she says can be used against her) and see if they would consider not filing the charge. If they do file, you will then go through the legal process...but these facts are ripe for Pre-Trial Intervention, and/or defending at trial.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Disorderly conduct charges

Previous question: termination from employer