Fix it ticket went from $25 to $870

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

my front license plate was displayed on the dashboard as was unsafe to place on front bumper. i missed the court date and within one week it went to collections agency and my license is suspended until i pay the full amount

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to get hold lifted and new date for matter. Once hold is lifted you need to get license reissued. Correction has to be made . An attorney could deal with court for you.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,358 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,358 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering