Fix it ticket for no front license plate

Asked about 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I got a fix it ticket for no front plate, I filed for an extension and got it fixed, started a graveyard shift at work and and started college classes. I forgot all about it!! The fine went from 25 dollars to 811! What can I do to have the fines lowered? I barely make enough money to pay the bills and scrape up money for school, now they want 811 I don't have. Please help me!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sara Koshikawa Urakawa

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . You were cited for no front plate. If you show proof of correction, it will usually be dismissed for a small administrative fee (usually $ 10-20). Without proof, it remains as a fine. However, you fail to appear on the date stated on your ticket to either show proof of correction or to pay uncorrected. When you failed to appear, the court added a misdemeanor failure to appear charge.

    I suggest to go to court ASAP and schedule a hearing date. If this is your first FTA, ask the court to reduce it from a misdemeanor to an infraction. Most likely, you will be required to pay of a fine for the FTA.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,945 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering