First years after getting a marriage based green card...

Asked over 1 year ago - Ann Arbor, MI

I want to enroll on a two years Master's program as soon as I get my marriage based green card. Will that affect my citizenship application later. I mean is it better to have job during the first three years and then apply for the citizenship or enrolling on a Master's program has no effect on my eventual citizenship application. Also, for taxes, do I have to file for the taxes in my first year as a resident for the previous year in which I was not a resident or do I have to wait until my second year as a resident

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Russell Reid Abrutyn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . For a marriage-based permanent resident, it should generally not make a difference in terms of naturalization eligibility if the permanent resident went to school versus worked after obtaining permanent resident status. For tax questions, you should speak with a tax professional who is experienced in assisting foreign nationals.

    The answer above is only general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts... more
  2. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your choices regarding education vs. work should not have any effect on your naturalization application. Regarding taxes, you generally need to file taxes if the IRS requires you to do so. A licensed tax preparer or licensed accountant should be able to provide you with the assistance you need regarding taxes.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Being a student makes no difference.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Lisa A. Tehlirian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. Your educational pursuits will not have an effect on your naturalization/citizenship eligibility. You should consult with a tax professional or accountant regarding your question about tax filing.

    Lisa Tehlirian, Attorney -- Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900... more
  5. Jorge Luis Delgado

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is irrelevant if you work or study. You have to pay taxes for any year you had income regardless of status.

  6. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It makes absolutely no difference whether you are in school, or working, in an application for citizenship.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,714 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,714 answers this week

3,164 attorneys answering