First time shoplifting at Costco

Asked over 4 years ago - Hammond, IN

I was arrested at costco for taking a piece of plastic from a earphones package total amount of package 34.99 I admit I was wrong but I want this off my record can I go to court aloe or should I seek lawyer counsel

Additional information

also it was first offense no prior record

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I do not practice in IN, but, because no one has answered yet, I can offer some general assistance. Many states offer first time offender programs that allow a case to be dismissed after you complete certain conditions (i.e., pay a fine, community service, etc.).

    Regardless of whether your state offers such a program, your chances of negotiating a deal you can live with or successfully defending against the charge increase exponentially with an attorney on your side.

    Consult with local attorneys experienced in handling shoplifting cases. Most initial consultations are free. So, you have nothing to lose at first.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering