First time misdemeanor in Florida

Asked over 5 years ago - Miami, FL

My friend was arrested and charged for petty theft (didn't pay in the taxi cab) and resisting an officer w/o violence. She was drunk and don’t remember. She is 21 years old, college student. That’s her first time (and I’m sure the last). Her family can’t afford to pay a lawyer. She doesn’t know what to do. Please HELP!!!

Additional information

Is somebody willing to do PRO BONO? Would she be able to get into the diversion program without a lawyer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Can't afford to pay a lawyer? How valuable is her future to her? Well, she should listen to her public defender. He or she will know what to do. If this is her first time, she should be eligible for diversion.

  2. Dominick Christopher Russo

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Waggoner. If she doesn't have money to hire a private attorney, she should contact the public defender.

  3. William Riley Barzee

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I can help your friend. Have her give me a call at (305) 374-3998. I understand that she can not afford to pay an attorney. I remember what it is like to be 21, drunk and in college. I'd be happy to help her out -but please tell her to be sober when she calls!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,510 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,510 answers this week

3,175 attorneys answering