First offense violation of probation , 1st offense possession of marijuana. What is the punishment?

Asked over 3 years ago - Ashland, KY

I am on probation, and was have been charged with a 1st offense of possession of marijuana. Will they make me finish out my original sentence with 2 yrs in jail? What are the laws on probation violation with a first offense drug charge?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The potential penalty is whatever the maximum penalty was for the offense for which you were originally convicted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,460 answers this week

2,829 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,460 answers this week

2,829 attorneys answering