first offense theft of property. misdemeanor

i have been charged with a misdemeanor theft of property (less than 500). i have been given a citation for court but not arrested. i have been charged with ALOT more that i actually did. what am i facing? any advice will be great? i have learned my lesson plz don't bash me.

I did not break in to a house. i took some pills (10 pills) hydrocodon. form a kitchen cabnet and being charged with 200+ pills

plz help
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott Allen Scholl

Scott Allen Scholl

Contributor Level 6
It is difficult to answer "what are you facing" without seeing what the prosecutor is charging you with and without knowing what kind of criminal history you may have (if any). But with that said, if they are accusing you of over 200 tablets of Hydrocodone you should contact an attorney as soon as possible as you may be facing some stiff penalties.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard