First offense second degree murder charges carry how much time in tennessee

Asked about 1 year ago - Clarksville, TN

will they offer the max or lower so they wont have to go to trial ? is probation a factor or no?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Second Degree murder is 13.5-25 years in jail, no probation.
    www.mmidsouthcriminaldefense.com
    Claiborne Ferguson

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,728 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,728 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering