First offense prostitution

Asked over 3 years ago - Houston, TX

I was caught in an undercover vice sting operation and have a misdemeanor class b prostitution charge. This is my first offense.Basically saw an ad online went to hotel, undercover asked some questions and asked how much I have and how long i want. I gave her money and than was arrested. I do not want this to go on record. I did not bring condoms or such things and was very cooperative. What are my chances of getting this case dismissed?

thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Harris County has a very strong vice operation. If you made admissions that you were there to purchase sexual services from the undercover their case is fairly strong. If you hire an attorney, and have a clear record, you might be able to get a deal for deferred adjudication where you stay out of trouble and after a certain period of time the charges is dismissed.
    If you want to try and keep this off your record, you should hire an attorney.

  2. Brock Morgan Benjamin

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . I cannot reiterate what the previous posters said enough. You need to obtain local counsel who deals with criminal cases in Harris county. Prostitution cases more so than other types of cases will be handled differently by each prosecutor (their personal moral beliefs making an input- a simple fact) and the particular court that you are in as well. Do yourelf a favor and talk to an attorney immediately.

  3. Randy William Ferguson

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Tough call. Depends on age and prosecutor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,605 answers this week

3,231 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,605 answers this week

3,231 attorneys answering