First offender Act probation violation

Asked about 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

My friend has been on First offender in Georgia for felony charges . She got couple of traffic ticket ( overspend and driving on HOV ) . She paid her tickets , is she supposed to call PO to tell him about these tickets . There was no arrest etc .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably a good idea to tell the PO, but I have never seen anyone's probation revoked, much less their first offender status revoked, based on the type of traffic tickets she got. She'll be okay.

  2. Donald Clinton Turner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Goldberg ,tell the P.O but I have never seen probation revoked for a minor traffic violation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,034 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,034 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary