First felony offense but i have prior misdemeanors as a juvenile, how will this impact my case?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Zionsville, IN

I was charged with two felonies, possession of marijuana and intent to distribute (50 grams, scale, and bags). The marijuana did not belong to me, but it was in my car. So having said that, I realize there is a good possibility that i may have to take the fall for it because the owner of the marijuana will not fess up. I have prior misdemeanors as a juvenile (possession of marijuana (1gram), and criminal mischief). I was unsuccessful at probation as a juvenile because I HAD a terrible addiction problem. Now, I am in fear of being a documented felon and loosing my student loans. Will my prior legal problems significantly hurt my chances at being eligible for a deferment plan such as getting probation, completing it successfully, and getting the charge dropped to a misdemeanor?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . The court can use your juvenile record in sentencing, so there is no doubt that it won't help. My suggestion is you do everything possible to convince the court that you are dealing with your drug problem. You said you HAD a drug problem but the court is going to want to see proof that you continue to address it. Records of evaluation, counseling, AA, etc. will be important.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Crime classifications

The two main classifications of crime are felony and misdemeanor. The classification of the crime effects the punishment, and it is determined by its severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,016 answers this week

3,634 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,016 answers this week

3,634 attorneys answering