Skip to main content

First degree making or possessing prison contraband

Westbury, NY |
Filed under: Criminal defense

What kind of felony is this and what are the penalties in NY

Note this is not promoting prison contraband charge

Attorney Answers 2


Promoting prison contraband in the first degree is a class D felony, promoting 2nd degree is a class A misdemeanor.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Okay I understand the but the person is being charged with making or possessing prison contraband ... Not promoting


If it is PPC 2d degree, that is an A misdemeanor. Pif it is PPC 1st degree, that is a D felony. The A misdemeanor is punishable by up to a year in jail. The D felony, if there is no prior felony conviction, may carry a sentence of up to 7 years in state prison, so that a minimum of 2 1/3 years would have to be served before eligibility for parole.

If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice nor creates an attorney client relationship which requires all the details and a personal conference.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics